Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pomacentrus moluccensis Yellow Damsel, Yellow Damselfish, Yellow Damsel-fish, Lemon Damsel

Pomacentrus moluccensisis commonly referred to as Yellow Damsel, Yellow Damselfish, Yellow Damsel-fish, Lemon Damsel . Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Tawala, Panglao,Philippinen


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
984 
AphiaID:
277159 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus moluccensis 
German:
Zitronen-Demoiselle 
English:
Yellow Damsel, Yellow Damselfish, Yellow Damsel-fish, Lemon Damsel  
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > moluccensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1853 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Cebu ((Philippines), China, Fiji, Flores, Indian Ocean, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Micronesia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 14 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 3.54" (8cm - 9cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-15 10:43:48 

Info

Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus moluccensis (Species)

Synonyms:
Pomacentrus molluccensis Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus popei Evermann & Seale, 1907
Pomacentrus sufflavus Whitley, 1927

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Cebu, Philipinnen
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Thailand
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 18.04.14#2
Ich pflege ein ausgewachsenes Exemplar jetzt etwa seit 8 Wochen.
Allerdings nur ein Einzeltier aus einer Beckenauflösung.
Anfangs noch recht farblos, nach ein paar Tagen guten Zufütterns ein zartes Gelb bekommen, allerdings nicht wie auf den gezeigten Fotos.

Bei mir ein wahrer Rabauke. Legt sich regelmäßig mit anderen Riffbarschen, occellaris, Lippfischen an. Geht schon zur Sache dabei.. Nur vor dem Tangfeilenfisch herrscht Respekt. (noch)

Er untergräbt auch gerne sein Riff mit kräftigen Bewegungen, wirft auch sehr gerne Steinkorallen, Ablegersteine u. Deko die nicht ordentlich befestigt sind einfach um.

Sehr futterneidisch ohne Rücksicht auf Verluste.

Pflege zwar einfach, aber in meinem Fall mit einem gewissen "Action-Faktor"





am 01.11.07#1
Sehr einfach zu haltender, anspruchsloser Fisch. Wurde mir mal als "Biopräparat" gegen Planarien verkauft. Hat er aber bei mir nicht gefressen. Ein Fisch der keinerlei Aggressionen anderen Insassen gegenüber entwickelt und sich gößtenteils im Riff aufhält. Außerhalb des Riffs verbringt er nur länger Zeit während der Fütterung. Frißt praktisch alles was angeboten wird - geht sogar an Norialgen sobald sich ein anderer Fisch dafür interessiert (extrem Futter-neidisch).
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.