Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pomacentrus amboinensis Ambon damsel

Pomacentrus amboinensisis commonly referred to as Ambon damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

By Gagliano - PLOSone, CC BY 2.5, $3




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
96 
AphiaID:
277132 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus amboinensis 
German:
Ambon-Demoiselle 
English:
Ambon Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > amboinensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1868 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lesser Sunda Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 2.36" (5cm - 6cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-10 21:09:03 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacentrus amboinensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacentrus amboinensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacentrus amboinensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Bleeker, 1868

Synonyms:
Pomacentrus amboiensis Bleeker, 1868
Pomacentrus dimidiatus Bleeker, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus amboinensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Spiegel Online: Riffbarsche erkennen Artgenossen anhand von UV-Mustern (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly

By Gagliano - PLOSone, CC BY 2.5, $3
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 19.06.14#2
Ich hatte einen dieser Fische ca. 1 Jahr in meinem Becken. Er war sehr Revierbildend und hat sich zu seinem Pech auch mit einer Sternmuräne angelegt. Eines Tages war er weg und die Muräne satt. Auch mir gegenüber nicht scheu, hat es nicht lassen können mir in die Hand zu zwicken, wenn ich was im Becken gemacht habe.

am 28.10.05#1
Einfach nur geniale Fische die überhaupt nicht Agressiv zum Rest des Beckens sind. Das ist etwas was man ja vielen Fischen der Gruppe der Riffbarsche nachsagt. Sie sind wunderschön zeigen auch unterschiedliche Färbungen je nach Lust und Laune. Dürften zum Oktober 2005 im 6ten Jahr bei uns schwimmen. Nehmen leicht Futter an und sind überhaupt nicht anfällig.




2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss