Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH

Pomacentrus simsiang Blueback damsel

Pomacentrus simsiangis commonly referred to as Blueback damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Palau, Palau M dock


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7636 
AphiaID:
277171 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus simsiang 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Blueback Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > simsiang (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1856 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Invertebrates 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-18 14:07:00 

Info

Bleeker, 1856

Synonym:
Pomacentrus hebardi Fowler, 1918
Pomacentrus siamsiang Bleeker, 1856 (misspelling)
Pomacentrus tropicus Seale, 1910Classification:

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Pomacentrus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Palau, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Palau, Palau M dock
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto aus Raja Ampat, West Papua
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto  von den Philipinnen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss