Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Pomacentrus caeruleus Caerulean Damsel, Blue Damsel

Pomacentrus caeruleusis commonly referred to as Caerulean Damsel, Blue Damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: La Réunion, Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3679 
AphiaID:
212993 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus caeruleus 
German:
Caeruleus Demoiselle 
English:
Caerulean Damsel, Blue Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > caeruleus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, East Africa, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indian Ocean, Madagascar, Mauritius, Moluccas, Mozambique, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Frozen food (small sorts), Krill, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-03 18:20:37 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacentrus caeruleus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacentrus caeruleus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacentrus caeruleus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Synonyms:
Pomacentrus coeruleus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Pomacentrus pulcherrimus Smith, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus caeruleus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Sally Polack, Foto: KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Bikini Ledge
1
Copyright Sally Polack, Foto KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Bikini. Südafrika, adultes Tier
1
Copyright Dennis Polack, Fishwise Pro, KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Mellow Yellow, Süd-Afrika
1
Pomacentrus caeruleus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.