Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pomacentrus brachialis Charcoal damsel

Pomacentrus brachialisis commonly referred to as Charcoal damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Philippines, Balicasag Island,


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7803 
AphiaID:
212977 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus brachialis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Charcoal Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > brachialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1830 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Bunaken, China, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
6 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-10 20:34:21 

Info

Cuvier, 1830

Synonyms:
Pomacentrus melanopterus Bleeker, 1852
Pseudopomacentrus rainfordi Whitley, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus brachialis (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Philippines, Balicasag Island,
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss