Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Pomacentrus geminospilus Sabah damsel

Pomacentrus geminospilusis commonly referred to as Sabah damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Gorontalo, Sulawesi, Indonesien, 12.2014


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy. Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9448 
AphiaID:
277150 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus geminospilus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Sabah Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > geminospilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen, 1993 
Occurrence:
Borneo (Kalimantan), Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Sulawesi 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-06 16:20:26 

Info

Allen, 1993

Synonym:
Pomacentrus geminospilos Allen, 1993

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus geminospilus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Gorontalo, Sulawesi, Indonesien, 12.2014
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss