Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Siganus spinus Scribbled rabbitfish

Siganus spinusis commonly referred to as Scribbled rabbitfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Scribbled rabbitfish (Siganus spinus),2019


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
994 
AphiaID:
219689 
Scientific:
Siganus spinus 
German:
Stachliger Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Scribbled Rabbitfish 
Category:
Rabbitfishes/Foxfaces 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > spinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Australia, Caroline Island, Central Pazific, China, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.45" (24 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad, Zooplankton 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-09-25 19:42:05 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus spinus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus spinus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus spinus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonym:
Amphacanthus guamensis Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus marmoratus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Amphacanthus scaroides Bleeker, 1853
Amphacanthus striolatus (Günther, 1861)
Amphacanthus tumifrons Valenciennes, 1835
Sigamus spinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Siganus marmorata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Siganus marmoratus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Siganus striolatus (Günther, 1861)
Siganus tumifrons (Valenciennes, 1835)
Sparus spinus Osbeck, 1757
Sparus spinus Linnaeus, 1758
Teuthis marmorata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Teuthis striolata Günther, 1861
Teuthis tumifrons (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus spinus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Paul Asmann, Fidshi
2
Scribbled rabbitfish (Siganus spinus),2019
1
Copyright Peter Rask Møller, Dänemark, Foto Okinawa, Japan
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss