Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Siganus punctatus Goldspotted spinefoot. Gold-spot Spinefoot, Goldspotted Rabbitfish, Gold-spotted Rabbitfish, Goldspotted Spinefoot, Gold-spotted Spinefoot, Punctated Spinefoot, Spotted Rabbit-fish, Spotted Spinefoot, Yellow-spotted Spinefoot

Siganus punctatusis commonly referred to as Goldspotted spinefoot. Gold-spot Spinefoot, Goldspotted Rabbitfish, Gold-spotted Rabbitfish, Goldspotted Spinefoot, Gold-spotted Spinefoot, Punctated Spinefoot, Spotted Rabbit-fish, Spotted Spinefoot, Yellow-spotted Spinefoot. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
356 
AphiaID:
273922 
Scientific:
Siganus punctatus 
German:
Gepunkteter Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Goldspotted Spinefoot. Gold-spot Spinefoot, Goldspotted Rabbitfish, Gold-spotted Rabbitfish, Goldspotted Spinefoot, Gold-spotted Spinefoot, Punctated Spinefoot, Spotted Rabbit-fish, Spotted Spinefoot, Yellow-spotted Spinefoot 
Category:
Rabbitfishes/Foxfaces 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schneider & Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Chile, China, Coral sea, Corea, Fiji, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kiribati, Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Spratly Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Timor, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 15.75" (35cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Banana, Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad, Sponges 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-22 10:27:16 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus punctatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus punctatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus punctatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Synonyms:
Amphacanthus capricornensis (Whitley, 1926)
Amphacanthus chrysospilos Bleeker, 1852
Amphacanthus hexagonatus Bleeker, 1854
Amphacanthus melanospilos Bleeker, 1855
Amphacanthus punctatus Schneider & Forster, 1801
Harpurus inermis Forster, 1844
Siganas hexagonata (Bleeker, 1854)
Siganus capricornensis Whitley, 1926
Siganus chrysospilos (Bleeker, 1852)
Siganus chrysospilus (Bleeker, 1852)
Siganus fuscus Griffith & Smith, 1834
Siganus hexagonata (Bleeker, 1854)
Teuthis chrysospilus (Bleeker, 1852)
Teuthis hexagonata (Bleeker, 1854)
Teuthis hexagonatus (Bleeker, 1854)
Teuthis melanospilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Teuthis punctata (Schneider & Forster, 1801)
Teuthis punctatus (Schneider & Forster, 1801)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 28.09.07#3
Wird sehr schnell sehr groß und hat sehr viel Hunger. Geht gerne mal an Korallen, hat bei mir alle Xenien abgefressen, dann kamen die Muscheln und die Gorgonien dran, trotz täglicher Fütterung mit diversen Algen und Pflanzenkost
am 23.01.07#2
Dieser Fisch beißt gelegentlich an Keniabäumchen und Lederkorallen. Ansonsten sehr guter Algenvertilger, der kaum eine Algenart verschmäht.
am 03.06.06#1
this species is one of the more reef safe rabbit fish.
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss