Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Siganus doliatus Barred spinefoot

Siganus doliatusis commonly referred to as Barred spinefoot. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber dlaux

Siganus doliatus

Siganus doliatus


Uploaded by dlaux.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1243 
AphiaID:
273911 
Scientific:
Siganus doliatus 
German:
Blaustreifen-Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Barred Spinefoot 
Category:
Rabbitfishes/Foxfaces 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > doliatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Guérin-Méneville, -38, 1829 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cambodia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Java, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 1.15 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad 
Tank:
263.97 gal (~ 1200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-07 22:15:11 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus doliatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus doliatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus doliatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38

Synonyms:
Amphacanthus doliatus (Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38)
Teuthis doliata (Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38)
Teuthis doliatus (Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J.E.Randall, Hawaii
2
Siganus doliatus
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Raja Ampat, Indonesien, 2015
1
Copyright  Lemon Tea Yi Kai
1
Copyright Jeff Dubosc, Neukaledonien
1
Copyright J.E.Randall, Hawaii
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 31.03.14#2
Ich habe diesen Fisch seit 8 Monaten. Er ist der tollste und beste Fisch, den man sich vorstellen kann. Er frisst alles. Salat, Norialgen, Frostfutter, Spirulina, etc. Er frisst bei mir aus der Hand. ich pflege im gleichen Becken einen Zebrasomas flavescens und und einen Orangebinden Pinzettfisch. Hatte keine Probleme. Der Kaninchenfisch und der Zebrasoma schwimmen immer zusammen durch das Aquarium. Nach meiner Erfahrung frisst er keine Fadenalgen. Er ist ein sehr ruhiger Geselle und hat keine Probleme mit anderen. Immer wieder amusant finden wir das rückwärts einparken von ihm (er schwimmt rückwärts genau in die Lücke, wo er will. ich stufe ihn als einfach ein, aber eben nur wenn die Nahrung stimmt, und er sich wohl fühlt.
am 21.07.11#1
Wer eine Dictyota-Plage hat, sollte sich nach diesem Fisch umsehen - er half sehr gut bei mir. War die ersten 1-2 Wochen sehr scheu und unproduktiv, doch räumte danach mit einem Hawaii-Doktor mit der Dictyoto auf.

Frisst gern Salatblätter (Bio, eigener Anbau) aller Art sowie auch Petersilie. Beißt diese gierig von großen Blättern ab. Frisst ebenso Pellets sowie sehr gern Frostfutter.

Manchmal noch scheu und steht in Tarnfarbe (marmoriert) unter einer großen Lederkoralle. Wird vom gelben Doktor aber gern wieder animiert, frei und angstfrei zu schwimmen.



2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss