Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Siganus fuscescens Mottled spinefoot

Siganus fuscescensis commonly referred to as Mottled spinefoot. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Foto New South Wales, Sydney, Australien


Courtesy of the author Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8386 
AphiaID:
273912 
Scientific:
Siganus fuscescens 
German:
Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Mottled Spinefoot 
Category:
Rabbitfishes/Foxfaces 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > fuscescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Houttuyn, ), 1782 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Corea, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 15.75" (25cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Detritus, Invertebrates, Phytoplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:22:33 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus fuscescens has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus fuscescens in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus fuscescens. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Houttuyn, 1782)

Synonyms:
Amphacanthus albopunctatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Amphacanthus aurantiacus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Amphacanthus concavocephalus (Paradice, 1927)
Amphacanthus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782)
Amphacanthus gymnopareius Richardson, 1843
Amphacanthus kopsii Bleeker, 1851
Amphacanthus maculosus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Amphacanthus margaritiferus Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus nebulosus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Amphacanthus ovatus Marion de Procé, 1822
Amphacanthus tumifrons Valenciennes, 1835
Centrogaster fuscescens Houttuyn, 1782
Siganus albopunctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Siganus concavocephalus Paradice, 1927
Siganus consobrinus Ogilby, 1912
Siganus fuscenaus (Houttuyn, 1782)
Siganus kopsii (Bleeker, 1851)
Siganus margaritiferus (Valenciennes, 1835)
Siganus nebulosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Siganus tumifrons (Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthis albopunctata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Teuthis fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782)
Teuthis gibbosus De Vis, 1884
Teuthis kopsii (Bleeker, 1851)
Teuthis nebulosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Teuthis tumifrons (Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthys nebulosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Theutis margaritifera (Valenciennes, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus fuscescens (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Swansea Channel, Australien
1

Juvenile

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Foto New South Wales, Sydney, Australien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss