Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Siganus unimaculatus Black-blotch Fox-face, Blotched Foxface, One Spot Foxface

Siganus unimaculatusis commonly referred to as Black-blotch Fox-face, Blotched Foxface, One Spot Foxface . Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Siganus unimaculatus




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
352 
AphiaID:
273925 
Scientific:
Siganus unimaculatus 
German:
Fuchsgesicht 
English:
Black-blotch Fox-face, Blotched Foxface, One Spot Foxface  
Category:
Rabbitfishes/Foxfaces 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > unimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Evermann & Seale, ), 1907 
Occurrence:
Australia, Florida, Japan, New Caledonia, Ogasawara Islands, Philippines, The Ryukyu Islands, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 82.4 °F (26°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-03 19:41:58 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus unimaculatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus unimaculatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus unimaculatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Evermann & Seale, 1907)

Synonym:
Lo unimaculatus Evermann & Seale, 1907

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus)

External links

  1. Erstes Auftauchen von Siganus unimaculatus in Florida (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Video youtube (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 24.10.20#13
Ich habe ein neues Video über Fuchsgesichter auf Youtube hochgeladen
www.youtube.com
am 05.10.19#12
Hallo KimiRa, ging mir nicht anders, auch bei mir schwimmt einer in 400 Liter. Solange es geht bleibt er wenn er zu groß wird, fange ich ihn raus. Meiner war kleiner als 6 cm bei Kauf.
viele Grüße Robert
am 03.10.19#11
Würde ihn gerne in mein 400 l AQ setzen zum Kugelalgen fressen. Nehmen Überhand. Mein AQ Händler nimmt ihn wieder zurück, wenn er zu groß geworden ist. Kann man das machen oder keine guten Idee.
13 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss