Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Siganus punctatissimus Peppered spinefoot, Fine-spotted Rabbitfish

Siganus punctatissimusis commonly referred to as Peppered spinefoot, Fine-spotted Rabbitfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Papua-Neuguinea


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10677 
AphiaID:
273921 
Scientific:
Siganus punctatissimus 
German:
Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Peppered Spinefoot, Fine-spotted Rabbitfish 
Category:
Rabbitfishes/Foxfaces 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > punctatissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler & Bean, 1929 
Occurrence:
Australia, China, Coral sea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Micronesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor 
Sea depth:
10 - 30 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 13.78" (25cm - 35cm) 
Weight:
0,6 kg 
Temperature:
26,7 °F - 28,9 °F (26,7°C - 28,9°C) 
Food:
Sea weed 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-27 18:01:07 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus punctatissimus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus punctatissimus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus punctatissimus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Fowler & Bean, 1929

Synonym:
Siganus punctattissimus Fowler & Bean, 1929

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus punctatissimus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss