Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Siganus puellus Masked spinefoot

Siganus puellusis commonly referred to as Masked spinefoot. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Bali


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
354 
AphiaID:
273920 
Scientific:
Siganus puellus 
German:
Masken-Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Masked Spinefoot 
Category:
Rabbitfishes/Foxfaces 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > puellus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schlegel, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cook Islands, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
12.6" - 14.96" (32cm - 38cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad, Shrimps, Sponges 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-08-31 15:20:33 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus puellus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus puellus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus puellus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Schlegel, 1852)

Synonym:
Amphacanthus cyanotaenia Bleeker, 1853
Amphacanthus hexacanthus (Barton, 1950)
Amphacanthus ocularis Thiollière, 1857
Amphacanthus puellus Schlegel, 1852
Siganus hexacanthus Barton, 1950
Siganus sevenlineatus Borodin, 1930
Siganus zoniceps Seale, 1906
Teuthis puella (Schlegel, 1852)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus puellus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 10.12.08#4
Ich halte dise schönen Vertreter als Algenpolizei, noch sind sie nicht zu groß 12+13cm werde mir deshalb ein ca.2800 liter becken anfertigen lassen (jan-feb09) aber vorsicht ist geboten frist neben Algen und Krustenanemonen auch Scheibenanemonen nach dem einsetzen diser Tiere hatte ich noch 8 Tage Scheiben + Krustenanemonen fressen aber auch alles angebotene futter aus der Hand
am 01.06.08#3
An sich ein sehr schöner Fisch. Werde ihn aber fangen müssen. Ich habe ihn gesehen wie er bei mir meine gesamten Scheibenanemonen vertilgt hat. Mittlerweile geht er sogar an meine Caulastrea und Beißt richtig große stücke aus dem Fleisch. Er probiert jede Koralle und die, die ihn am besten schmeckt macht er nieder.
am 26.05.08#2
Habe heute den Puellus rausgefangen und abgegeben, da ich beobachten konnte wie er sich über meine Krustenanemonen hermachte. Ich habe schon dauernd gerätselt wer meine schönen Krusten vernichtet. Dabei eine Krabbe erwischt und entsorgt. Trotzdem wurden es immer weniger. Doch heute habe ich den Puellus direkt ertappt. Er hatte jetzt eine Größe vo ca. 18 cm. Er war ein eifriger Fresser und ist relativ schnell gewachsen von 6 cm im Dez.06. Nun mußte er gehen.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss