Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Siganus vulpinus Foxface, Foxface Rabbitfish

Siganus vulpinusis commonly referred to as Foxface, Foxface Rabbitfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto, Kwajalein, Marshall-Inseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
349 
AphiaID:
273929 
Scientific:
Siganus vulpinus 
German:
Fuchsgesicht 
English:
Foxface, Foxface Rabbitfish 
Category:
Rabbitfishes/Foxfaces 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > vulpinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schlegel & Müller, ), 1845 
Occurrence:
Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 9.84" (20cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-17 17:49:50 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus vulpinus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus vulpinus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus vulpinus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Schlegel & Müller, 1845)

Synonyms:
Amphacanthus vulpinus Schlegel & Müller, 1845
Lo vulpinus (Schlegel & Müller, 1845)
Teuthis tubulosa Gronow, 1854
Teuthis vulpina (Schlegel & Müller, 1845)
Teuthis vulpinus (Schlegel & Müller, 1845)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus vulpinus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Scott Rettig (Flickr) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Video youtube (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Juvenile

Foto:  Panglao, Philippinen
1

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto, Kwajalein, Marshall-Inseln
1
Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan, Aberration
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Siganus vulpinus
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 24.10.20#19
Ich habe ein Video über Fuchsgesichter auf Youtube hochgeladen
www.youtube.com
am 05.09.16#18
Völlig ausgeglichener und friedferiger Fisch. Habe diesen schon fast seit Beginn (2. Fischart die ich eingesetzt habe).
Hat sich anfangs scheu verhalten und kam kaum zum fressen raus. Schwamm dann nach einigen Tagen mit den Goldstirngrundeln um die Wette. Und wurde seither immer zutraulicher und agiler. Mittlerweile ist er der erste der an die Oberfläche kommt um zu fressen. Und "stubst" einen gern mal sanft an wenn die Hand im Becken ist. Kein Zwicken kein Beisen.
Wichtig sind aber auch genügend Höhlen und Vorsprünge, da er nachts immer in den Tarnmodus schaltet und an der Felswand gelehnt schläft.
am 23.05.14#17
Habe den "Fuchs" von einem Bekannten bekommen. Er ist ca. 12cm groß und schwimmt mit meinem Orangefleckdoc durchs Becken. Unheimlich schöner und friedlicher Fisch, den ich schon nach einer Woche, wie den Orangefleckdoc, mit der Hand fütter konnte.
Kommt mir manchmal zu nah (friedlich & neugierieg) wenn ich im Becken was umgestalte.
19 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss