Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Trimma barralli Red pygmy goby

Trimma barralliis commonly referred to as Red pygmy goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Tristan Lougher, England

Copyright Tristan Lougher


Courtesy of the author Tristan Lougher, England Copyright by Tristan Lougher

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7319 
AphiaID:
219586 
Scientific:
Trimma barralli 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Red Pygmy Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Trimma (Genus) > barralli (Species) 
Initial determination:
Winterbottom, 1995 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Israel, Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
0.98" - 1.1" (2.5cm - 2.8cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-05 18:40:29 

Info

Winterbottom, 1995

This goby was described by Dr. Richard Winterbottom, in 1995, an important supporter of the reef-lex.net.

Trimma barralli appears only in the Gulf of Aqaba and in the Red Sea, here in deeper reefs down to 30 meters.

Diet: small zooplancton and zoobenthos.

Keeping in an tank is possible, but the species is rarely imported, but could be a colourful hotspot in our tanks.

Synonyms:
Salarias anomalus Regan, 1905
Salarias phantasticus Boulenger, 1897
Salarias pulcher Murray, 1887

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Ecsenius (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Webpage Richard Field (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Tristan Lougher
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Saudi Arabien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss