Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Trimma anaima Sharpeye Pygmygoby, Pallid pygmygoby, Sharp-eye Pygmy-goby, Pale Dwarfgoby

Trimma anaimais commonly referred to as Sharpeye Pygmygoby, Pallid pygmygoby, Sharp-eye Pygmy-goby, Pale Dwarfgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Sally Polack / FishWise, Foto Salomoninseln




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1607 
AphiaID:
278485 
Scientific:
Trimma anaima 
German:
Zwerg-Grundel 
English:
Sharpeye Pygmygoby, Pallid Pygmygoby, Sharp-eye Pygmy-goby, Pale Dwarfgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Trimma (Genus) > anaima (Species) 
Initial determination:
Winterbottom, 2000 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Alor, Australia, Bali, Christmas Islands, Comores, Coral sea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Maumere, Mayotte, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Sumatra, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Dustfood , Fish eggs, Flakes, Invertebrates, Lobster eggs, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-05 15:40:18 

Info

Winterbottom, 2000

Very rare in european reeftanks.

Synonym:
Trimma amaima Winterbottom, 2000

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Trimma (Genus) > Trimma anaima (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage Dr. Klaus Stiefel (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss