Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Trimma winterbottomi Winterbottom

Trimma winterbottomiis commonly referred to as Winterbottom. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Straße von Hormus, Oman


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1703 
AphiaID:
278520 
Scientific:
Trimma winterbottomi 
German:
Winterbottom`s Grundel 
English:
Winterbottom 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Trimma (Genus) > winterbottomi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall & Downing, 1994 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 84.2 °F (25°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Dustfood , Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Lobster eggs, Mysis 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-10-22 19:50:37 

Info

Randall & Downing, 1994

Synonym:
Gobius townsendi Boulenger, 1897

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Trimma (Genus) > Trimma winterbottomi (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Straße von Hormus, Oman
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss