Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Trimma striatum Stripehead goby

Trimma striatumis commonly referred to as Stripehead goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Trimma striatum © by picture-worl.org




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
367 
AphiaID:
312026 
Scientific:
Trimma striatum 
German:
Kopfstreifengrundel 
English:
Stripehead Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Trimma (Genus) > striatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, ), 1945 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Komodo (Komodo Island), New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sumatra, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
0.79" - 1.18" (2cm - 3cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Dustfood , Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Lobster eggs, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-08-31 22:23:42 

Info

(Herre, 1945)

Synonyms:
Coronogobius striatus Herre, 1945
Trimma striata (Herre, 1945)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Trimma (Genus) > Trimma striatum (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Trimma striatum © by picture-worl.org
1
Trimma striatum © by picture-worl.org
1
Trimma striata Copyright Henning Wiese
1
Trimma striata - Kopfstreifengrundel  - Copyright by Michael Mrutzek
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 05.09.13#2
Ich habe 3 dieser Grundeln in einem 100x50x50 Becken, zusammen mit einem Anemonenfischpärchen, einem Kauderni und anderen kleinen Grundeln.
bei mir leben sie überhaupt nicht versteckt, sondern hängen gut sichtbar unter den Steinvorsprüngen. Wenns Futter gibt (Frost und Trocken) kommen sie blitzschnell hervorgeschossen und schwimmen 'lauernd' auf der Stelle.
Wunderschöne Tiere, die man unbedingt als kleine Gruppe halten sollte.
Und sie werden gute 3cm, wenn nicht sogar noch ein bisschen größer :)
am 07.11.07#1
Sehr versteckt lebende Grundel. Pflegeleicht. Laicht in meinem Becken .
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss