Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Gymnothorax monochrous Drab moray, Plain Moray Eel, Monotone Moray

Gymnothorax monochrousis commonly referred to as Drab moray, Plain Moray Eel, Monotone Moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Lembeh, Indonesien, 05.2013


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9540 
AphiaID:
217486 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax monochrous 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Drab Moray, Plain Moray Eel, Monotone Moray 
Category:
Moray Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > monochrous (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Australia, East Africa, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands 
Size:
up to 31.5" (80 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 28,5 °F (°C - 28,5°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Predatory, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-21 15:46:37 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax monochrous has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax monochrous in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax monochrous. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Bleeker, 1856)

Synonyms:
Lycodontis monochrous (Bleeker, 1856)
Muraena monochrous Bleeker, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax monochrous (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Lembeh, Indonesien, 05.2013
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss