Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gymnothorax thyrsoideus Greyface moray

Gymnothorax thyrsoideusis commonly referred to as Greyface moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Siderea prosopeion - Weissaugen-Muräne




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2798 
AphiaID:
271889 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus 
German:
Weissaugen-Muräne 
English:
Greyface Moray 
Category:
Moray Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > thyrsoideus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1845 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Flores, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Lombok, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Rapa, Samoa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
15.75" - 25.59" (40cm - 65cm) 
Temperature:
22,5 °F - 84.2 °F (22,5°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Coralfish of all kind, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Rock lobster, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-29 10:07:22 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax thyrsoideus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax thyrsoideus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Richardson, 1845)

This moray is rarely seen during the day usually at feeding time. Feeds on small fish, shrimp, and shellfish.

Be careful when bitten by a moray eel because of the risk of bacterial infection.

Moray eals are sedentary bottom dwellers they are active at night. They have fixed places in the aquarium and change this rarely.

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax thyrsoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Gymnothorax thyrsoides (Richardson, 1845)
Muraena prosopeion Bleeker, 1853
Muraena thrysoidea Richardson, 1845
Siderea prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853)
Siderea thrysoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Siderea thyrsoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Siderea thysoidea (Richardson, 1845)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Siderea prosopeion - Weissaugen-Muräne
2
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Richard Pyle, Foto Japan, Ogasawara Island
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto von Indonesien, Komodo
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 04.07.11#1
Unser Weissauge ist eine sehr brave Muräne, die überhaupt nicht schreckhaft und schüchtern ist. Sie sieht man immer mal wieder aus irgendeiner Höhle rausschauen. Sie kommt auch sehr gut mit der Sternchenmuräne und der Brummeri klar.
Bei der Fütterung kommt sie sogar ganz raus und schwimmt im Becken umher, um vor der Sternchenmuräne und dem Rochen ihr Stückchen Fischfilet zu ergattern. Nach 3 - 4 Happen ist sie dann meistens satt und zieht vondannen.
Bei guter Fütterung (wir füttern alle 2 Tage), lässt sie auch kleine Fische in Ruhe. Wir haben mehrere Gramma loretto, die normalerweise ein schöner Snack für sie wären, aber die werden nicht mal angeschaut.
Neben Fischfilet mag sie auch Muschelfleisch und Garnelen.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.