Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Gymnothorax rueppelliae Banded moray

Gymnothorax rueppelliaeis commonly referred to as Banded moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Copyright Jeanette & Scott Johnson, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8887 
AphiaID:
217477 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax rueppelliae 
German:
Rüppels Muräne 
English:
Banded Moray 
Category:
Moray Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > rueppelliae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(McClelland, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, East Africa, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 31.5" (80 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Schrimps 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-10-25 16:59:45 

Info

(McClelland, 1844)

Synonyms:
Dalophis rueppelliae McClelland, 1844
Gymnothorax petelli (Bleeker, 1856)
Gymnothorax ruepelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax rüeppelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax rueppellii (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax ruppeli (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax ruppelli (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax ruppelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax signifer Bliss, 1883
Lycodontis petelli (Bleeker, 1856)
Lycodontis rueppelli (McClelland, 1844)
Lycodontis rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Lycodontis ruppelli (McClelland, 1845)
Muraena petelli Bleeker, 1856
Muraena ruppelli (McClelland, 1844)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax rueppelliae (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jeanette & Scott Johnson, Hawaii
1
Copyright Robert Yin, Foto von den Philippinen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss