Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Gymnothorax zonipectis Barredfin Moray, Barred-fin Moray

Gymnothorax zonipectisis commonly referred to as Barredfin Moray, Barred-fin Moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, Lembeth, Sulawesi, 2014


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
147 
AphiaID:
217506 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax zonipectis 
German:
Weissflecken-Muräne 
English:
Barredfin Moray, Barred-fin Moray 
Category:
Moray Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > zonipectis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Africa, American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Johnston Atoll, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
8 - 40 Meter 
Size:
17.72" - 19.69" (45cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Fish (little fishes), Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-08 21:39:13 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax zonipectis has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax zonipectis in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax zonipectis. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Seale, 1906

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax zonipectus Seale, 1906
Lycodontis zonipectis (Seale, 1906)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax zonipectis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, Lembeth, Sulawesi, 2014
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Gymnothorax zonipectis - Weißflecken-Muräne -  Aufnahme Unterwasser Malediven(c) by Markus Kaufmann
1
Gymnothorax zonipectis - Weißflecken-Muräne -  Aufnahme Unterwasser Malediven(c) by Markus Kaufmann
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 25.02.11#2
Bei im Foto oben gezeigter Muräne handelt es sich nicht um eine Weißfleckmuräne (Gymnothorax zonipectis) sondern um eine adulte Weißaugenmuräne (Gymnothorax thyrsoideus).
Fall Intersse an Freiland Fotos von Gymnothorax zonipectis von den Malediven besteht, gerne pn an mich,

mfg

Malediventaucher
am 11.07.09#1
ich halte 2 ausgewachsene Exemplare,sie sind relativ anspruchslos und sehr attraktive Pfleglinge mit einem hohen Schwimmanteil und großer Neugier während des Tages.
Wie bei allen Muränen muß die Dekoration sehr gut befestigt sein.Ebenfalls ist die Nahrungsaufnahme sehr hoch.

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss