Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gymnothorax miliaris Goldentail moray

Gymnothorax miliarisis commonly referred to as Goldentail moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner


Courtesy of the author Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2682 
AphiaID:
271852 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax miliaris 
German:
Goldschwanz-Muräne 
English:
Goldentail Moray 
Category:
Moray Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > miliaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kaup, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 27.56" (70 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Shrimps 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-19 09:45:11 

Info

(Kaup, 1856)

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax elaboratus (Poey, 1860)
Gymnothorax flavopictus (Kaup, 1856)
Gymnothorax irregularis (Kaup, 1856)
Gymnothorax scriptus Poey, 1867
Lycodontis elaboratus (Poey, 1860)
Lycodontis flavopictus (Kaup, 1856)
Lycodontis irregularis (Kaup, 1856)
Lycodontis miliaris (Kaup, 1856)
Muraena aurea Mowbray, 1931
Muraena elaborata Poey, 1860
Muraena flavopicta (Kaup, 1856)
Muraena irregularis (Kaup, 1856)
Muraena miliaris (Kaup, 1856)
Muraena milliaris (Kaup, 1856)
Muraena multiocellata Poey, 1860
Muraena myrialeucostictus Fowler, 1912
Muraena trinitatis Miranda Ribeiro, 1919
Murenophis miliaris (Kaup, 1856)
Sidera elaborata (Poey, 1860)
Sidera miliaris (Kaup, 1856)
Thrysoidea miliaris Kaup, 1856
Thyrsoidea flavopicta Kaup, 1856
Thyrsoidea irregularis Kaup, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax miliaris (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
2
Goldentail Moray Eel, Gymnothorax miliaris, 2019
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Boinaire, Niederländische Antillen
1
Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
Gymnothorax miliaris, Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss