Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Gymnothorax vicinus Purplemouth moray

Gymnothorax vicinusis commonly referred to as Purplemouth moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Judy Townsend, USA

Copyright Judy Townsend, Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Judy Townsend, USA Copyright Judy Townsend

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4657 
AphiaID:
126302 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax vicinus 
German:
Gelbaugen-Muraene 
English:
Purplemouth Moray 
Category:
Moray Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > vicinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Florida, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Madeira, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, São Tomé e Principé, South America, South Atlantic, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 186 Meter 
Size:
27.56" - 48.03" (70cm - 122cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Hydrozoa polyps, Rock lobster, Sepia, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-09-19 20:22:51 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax vicinus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax vicinus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax vicinus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Castelnau, 1855)

Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Bermuda, southern Florida (USA), and the Bahamas to Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Azores, Madeira, the Canary Islands, Cape Verde, and islands of Bay of Biafra.

Biology:
Benthic and solitary species inhabiting rocky shores and reefs where water is clear.
Most active at night.
Marketed fresh.
May cause serious wounds.
Traded as an aquarium fish at Ceará, Brazil

Traumatogenic!

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax cyanopunctatus Howell Rivero, 1932
Gymnothorax obscuratus Poey, 1870
Gymnothorax versipunctatus Poey, 1876
Gymnothorax virescens Poey, 1876
Leptocephalus forsstromi Strömman, 1896
Leptocephalus forstromi Strömman, 1896 (misspelling)
Lycodontis vicinus (Castelnau, 1855)
Murenophis vicina Castelnau, 1855
Thyrsoidea cormura Kaup, 1860
Thyrsoidea marginata Kaup, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax vicinus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Mexico Marine Life (en). Abgerufen am 30.10.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.