Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chaetodon plebeius Blueblotch butterflyfish

Chaetodon plebeiusis commonly referred to as Blueblotch butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA

Copyright Paul Asmann, Wakakya, Fidshi


Courtesy of the author Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA Copyright Paul Asman

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
455 
AphiaID:
273354 
Scientific:
Chaetodon plebeius 
German:
Blaupunkt-Falterfisch 
English:
Blueblotch Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > plebeius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 14 Meter 
Size:
5.51" - 5.91" (14cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Nori-Algae 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-28 23:47:25 

Info

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon plebeius also commonly referred as the Bluespot Butterflyfish has thin dark stripes on the body and a patch of blue on the upper sides. There is a black spot on the caudal peduncle and a blue-edged black bar through the eye. Juveniles resemble adults but lack the blue patch on the sides of the body.

The Bluespot Butterflyfish can be found in waters throughout the Indo-Australian archipelago, north to Japan and east to Fiji.

Its diet in the wild consists mostly of coral polyps of Acropora corals, eating parasites from other fishes. Chaetodon plebeius is to be found in lagoons and outer reefs at depths of 3 to 20 m. Usually in pairs.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon cordiformis Thiollière, 1857
Chaetodon plebelus Cuvier, 1831
Megaprotodon maculiceps Ogilby, 1910
Megaprotodon plebeius (Cuvier, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon plebeius (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Paul Asmann, Wakakya, Fidshi
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Norfork Insel
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 31.05.05#1
Western Pacific to Indonesia; 14 cm; very common
Juveniles to adults often seen in our area in summertime; a blue spot on mid-body; hard to keep; eats coral polyps only in nature
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss