Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chaetodon gardineri Gardner

Chaetodon gardineriis commonly referred to as Gardner. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1524 
AphiaID:
273340 
Scientific:
Chaetodon gardineri 
German:
Gardners Falterfisch 
English:
Gardner 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > gardineri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Norman, 1939 
Occurrence:
Arabian Sea, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 91 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-27 14:20:55 

Info

Norman, 1939

Chaetodon gardineri also known as Gardiner's Butterflyfish, Moon Coralfish or Yellowdotted Butterflyfish is to be found in the East Indian Archipelago. Almost unknown in the trade, but stomach contents analyses show it to be a wide feeder on algae and benthic invertebrates.

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon gardneri Norman, 1939

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon gardineri (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Golf von Oman, Oman, Bandar Khayran,
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss