Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Chaetodon vagabundus Butterfly fish, Criss-cross Butterflyfish, Crisscross Butterflyfish, Vagabond Butterflyfish, Vagabond Butterflyfish, Vagabond Coralfish, Vagabond's Butterflyfish

Chaetodon vagabundusis commonly referred to as Butterfly fish, Criss-cross Butterflyfish, Crisscross Butterflyfish, Vagabond Butterflyfish, Vagabond Butterflyfish, Vagabond Coralfish, Vagabond's Butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 900 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Philippe Bourjon, Frankreich

Copyright Philippe Bourjon, La Reúnion


Courtesy of the author Philippe Bourjon, Frankreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
445 
AphiaID:
218754 
Scientific:
Chaetodon vagabundus 
German:
Vagabund-Falterfisch 
English:
Butterfly Fish, Criss-cross Butterflyfish, Crisscross Butterflyfish, Vagabond Butterflyfish, Vagabond Butterflyfish, Vagabond Coralfish, Vagabond's Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > vagabundus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Somalia, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
6.3" - 6.69" (16cm - 17cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
197.98 gal (~ 900L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-29 00:10:00 

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

Chaetodon vagabundus is also commonly referred as the Vagabond Butterflyfish and can be found throughout the warm tropical waters of the Indo-Pacific region. It distribution is throughout from the Red Sea and East Africa to the Line and Tuamoto Islands, north to southern Japan and down south to Lord Howe Island.

The Vagabond Butterflyfish is closely related to Chaetodon decussates and can be recognised by the black bands over the head and tail and the blue margin along the top of the dorsal fin.

Chaetodon vagabundus is very often found occurring on coral reefs and in lagoons and is generally seen in pairs. It is known to feed on algae, coral polyps, crustaceans and worms. The Vagabond Butterflyfish grows to a maximum length of approximately 23cm.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon vagabundus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chaetodon mesogallicus Cuvier, 1829
haetodon nesogallicus Cuvier, 1829
Chaetodon setifer hawaiiensis Borodin, 1930
Tetragonoptrus nesogallicus (Cuvier, 1829)
Tetragonoptrus vagabundus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon vagabundus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Philippe Bourjon, La Reúnion
1
Copyright Philippe Bourjon, La Reúnion
1
Copyright Philippe Bourjon, La Reúnion
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend, Batu Nunggul, Penida Island, Bali
1
Copyright Paul Asman, French Polynesia, Motu Tautau, Taha'a
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 25.01.06#2
A shy fish at first, it can still hold its own against other butterflyfishes that would keep it away from its food (e.g., the auriga). A bit forgiving on water quality. A delicately marked fish that is on the hardy side of the butterflyfish scale. As always with most butterflyfishes, it is best to put into quarantine in order to get it eating different foods, and to get it used to humans (as well as to be sure it is disease-free).
am 01.06.05#1
Indo-W.Pacific; 23 cm; abundant
Very commonly seen in our area in June to September, often enters smaller tidal pools and much conspicuous there; easily kept in juvenile stages
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss