Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chaetodon semilarvatus Addis Butterflyfish, Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Golden Butterflyfish, Redlined Butterflyfish, Yellow Butterflyfish

Chaetodon semilarvatusis commonly referred to as Addis Butterflyfish, Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Golden Butterflyfish, Redlined Butterflyfish, Yellow Butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Chewbacca

Chaetodon semilarvatus (C) Robin Gauff

Chaetodon semilarvatus


Uploaded by Chewbacca.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
450 
AphiaID:
218742 
Scientific:
Chaetodon semilarvatus 
German:
Maskarill-Masken-Falterfisch 
English:
Addis Butterflyfish, Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Golden Butterflyfish, Redlined Butterflyfish, Yellow Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > semilarvatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, Egypt, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Jordan, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
9.06" - 11.02" (23cm - 28cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Dandelion, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-08 19:28:16 

Info

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon semilarvatus also commonly referred as the Red Sea Golden Butterfly, the Golden Semilarvatus Butterflyfish, Red-lined Butterflyfish, Blue-cheeked Butterflyfish, Heniochus Butterfly or Bannerfish is mostly yellow, with thin slate blue vertical lines on the sides and a slate blue cheek patch in lieu of the usual black eyestripe of most Chaetodon. It grow to a length up to 23 cm.

Chaetodon semilarvatus are usually found at Red Sea, and East Africa. Inhabitant of mature reefs with well established large stony coral populations, often encountered in pairs or small aggregations at depths of between 3 and 20 m. It is occasionally observed hovering in a stationary position for extended periods under ledges of Acropora plate corals.

The Red Sea Golden Butterfly is a carnivore and feeds in the wild primarily on coral polyps and assorted small benthic invertebrates, shrimp, and worms. Care should be taken when housing it in a reef aquarium as it will nip at stony corals & invertebrates.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym: Chaetodon melanopoma Playfair, 1867

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Pair

Chaetodon semilarvatus (C) Robin Gauff
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field , Bild aus  Saudi Arabien, Jeddah
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Chaetodon semilarvatus
1
Chaetodon semilarvatus
1
Chaetodon semilarvatus; copyright by thelars
1
Chaetodon semilarvatus - Maskarill-Masken-Falterfisch  -   November 2007 - Egypt - Red Sea - Safari - Canon PowerShot G7
1
Chaetodon semilarvatus - Maskarill -Masken- Falterfisch
1
1

Gruppe

1

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 31.05.05#1
Red Sea & southern Oman; 23 cm; common
Sold at cheaper prices presently, formerly much expensive; juveniles with a vertical eye-band; schooling of up to 50-60 individuals in nature; very easy to maintain, for beginners now except its price
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss