Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chaetodon mitratus Indian butterflyfish

Chaetodon mitratusis commonly referred to as Indian butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Mauritius


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1332 
AphiaID:
218723 
Scientific:
Chaetodon mitratus 
German:
Indischer Falterfisch 
English:
Indian Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > mitratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1860 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Christmas Islands, Comores, India, Indian Ocean, Madagascar, Mauritius, Réunion , Sumatra, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles 
Sea depth:
22 - 80 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist, Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-02-16 21:20:12 

Info

Günther, 1860

Chaetodon mitratus also known as the Indian butterflyfish is known only from Mauritius, Reunion, Madagascar, Amirante, Christmas Island, and Cocos-Keeling Atoll south of Sumatra. Probably widely distributed around the islands of the tropical Indian Ocean.

Not that much is known of the Indian butterflyfish. He is a deep-dwelling butterfly, but recent observations indicate that it can form small groups of up to 5 individuals and inhabits steep outer reef drop-offs in rubble areas or among growths of black coral and sea fans.

Chaetodon mitratus is oviparous and should never be taken out of the ocean as they eat nothing but corals and chances of survival are almost zero. There isn’t a reason that any store should be selling any of these Butterfly fish.





Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Tetragonoptrus mitratus (Günther, 1860)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon mitratus (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Mauritius
1
Copyright Ron DeCloux, brianeyes21@comcast.net
1
Copyright Ron DeCloux, brianeyes21@comcast.net
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
copyright Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
Chaetodon mitratus - Indischer Falterfisch  - (c) by Robert Baur
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 09.03.11#2
Ein mir bekannter Aquarianer hält diesen Fisch in seinem überwiegend mit Steinkorallen besetztem Becken ohne jegliche Probleme. Auch andere Korallen werden nicht belästigt. Es ist ein Allesfresser, der ohne Probleme an Trockenfutter geht. Sollte allerdings sehr abwechlungsreich gefüttert werden.
am 01.06.05#1
Indian Ocean to Christmas Island, off Western Australia; 12 cm; rare
Most close to C.burgessi but yellow overall; deepwater species, 40 meters or more; very hardy, and takes food immediately
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss