Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Chaetodon triangulum Triangle butterflyfish

Chaetodon triangulumis commonly referred to as Triangle butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Thailand, Andamanensee


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1529 
AphiaID:
218748 
Scientific:
Chaetodon triangulum 
German:
Indik-Baroness-Falterfisch 
English:
Triangle Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > triangulum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Java, Madagascar, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles 
Sea depth:
3 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.3" (16 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-28 12:17:44 

Info

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon triangulum also commonly referred as Triangle butterflyfish or Herringbone butterflyfish is associated with tropical marine waters of the Indian Ocean. Usually found in pairs in shallow lagoons and seaward reefs (Juveniles in branching corals) from Madagascar to the Andaman Sea as well as the western sector of the Indonesian Archipelago.

Chaetodon triangulum is typical grey in colour. Very similar to Chaetodon baronessa, distinguished only by the tail (black with two yellow lines in Chaetodon triangulum), besides from distribution (possibly overlapping only in western Indonesia).

The Triangle butterflyfish feed mainly on coral polyps and therefore does not adjust easily to the aquarium.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Gonochaetodon triangulum (Cuvier, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon triangulum (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Thailand, Andamanensee
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Thailand, Andamanensee
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Vilamendhoo, Malediven
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Huvafen fushi, Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Myanmar
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss