Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Chaetodon capistratus Butterbun, Butterfly, Four-eye Butterflyfish, Foureye Butterflyfish, Foureye Butterflyfish, Four-eyed butteflyfish, Kete, School Mistress

Chaetodon capistratusis commonly referred to as Butterbun, Butterfly, Four-eye Butterflyfish, Foureye Butterflyfish, Foureye Butterflyfish, Four-eyed butteflyfish, Kete, School Mistress. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1411 
AphiaID:
159661 
Scientific:
Chaetodon capistratus 
German:
Vieraugen-Falterfisch 
English:
Butterbun, Butterfly, Four-eye Butterflyfish, Foureye Butterflyfish, Foureye Butterflyfish, Four-eyed Butteflyfish, Kete, School Mistress 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > capistratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cuba, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Jamaica, Martinique, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, South America, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 82.4 °F (21°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Crustaceans, Food specialist, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Worms 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-04-23 16:47:53 

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

Chaetodon capistratus, also known as foureye butterflyfish; he gets its name from the large, dark spot on the rear portion of the body, surrounded by a brilliant white ring. The Foureye is a compressed, discus-shaped fish with a concave forehead. This body plan gives the fish great maneuverability. Adult foureye has a white body marked with numerous dark thin lines that radiate diagonally from the mid body to the top and the bottom of the fish. Adults may reach 10 – 15cm (3.5 to 6 inches) in length.

Chaetodon capistratus is a very common butterflyfish in the tropical western Atlantic and to be found along the coast of the USA and Bermuda to West Indies and northern South America also Bahamas, Gulf of Mexico and Antilles. The foureye butterflyfish inhabits shallow coral reefs and related inshore habitats such as sea grass beds; he feeds mainly on zoantharians, polychaete worms, gorgonians and tunicates


Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon bricei Smith, 1898

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon capistratus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
copyright Lubomir Pialek
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss