Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Callionymus enneactis Mangrove dragonet

Callionymus enneactisis commonly referred to as Mangrove dragonet. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Kri Island, West Papua, Männchen


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9776 
AphiaID:
273178 
Scientific:
Callionymus enneactis 
German:
Leierfisch 
English:
Mangrove Dragonet 
Category:
Dragonets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > enneactis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1879 
Occurrence:
Australia, China, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
23,8 °F - 29,3 °F (23,8°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 17:06:44 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Callionymus enneactis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Callionymus enneactis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Callionymus enneactis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Bleeker, 1879

Very special thanks for the first photo of Callionymus pleurostictus to Jim Greenfield, Jim has taken his photo in Kri Island, West Papua.
ID'd by Dr Ron Fricke, a world authority on Dragonets.

The Dragonet occurs in sand and mud bottoms from brackish mangrove areas to a depth of 15 m in coral reef lagoons.
Source: Fishbase

Synonyms:
Callionymus altidorsalis Wang & Ye, 1982
Callionymus distethommatus Fowler, 1941
Callionymus enneatics Bleeker, 1879
Callionymus wilburi Herre, 1935
Paradiplogrammus distethommatus (Fowler, 1941)
Paradiplogrammus enneactis (Bleeker, 1879)
Paradiplogrammus enneactis calliste (Jordan & Fowler, 1903)
Paradiplogrammus parvus Nakabo, 1984

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymoidei (Suborder) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > Callionymus enneactis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Kri Island, West Papua, Männchen
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss