Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Callionymus neptunius Long-tail dragonet

Callionymus neptuniusis commonly referred to as Long-tail dragonet. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Lembeh Straße, Sulawesi, Indonesien

ID by Dr Ron Fricke
Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12655 
AphiaID:
273209 
Scientific:
Callionymus neptunius 
German:
Leierfisch 
English:
Long-tail Dragonet 
Category:
Dragonets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > neptunius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Seale), 1910 
Occurrence:
Bali, Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Lesser Sunda Islands, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
3 - 37 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-28 15:35:53 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of Callionymus neptunius to Jim Greenfield!
Please have a look to his great homepage British Marine Life / https://www.oceaneyephoto.com/


Synonyms:
Calliurichthys neptunia (Seale, 1910)
Calliurichthys neptunius (Seale, 1910)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss