Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Callionymus maculatus Spotted Dragonet

Callionymus maculatusis commonly referred to as Spotted Dragonet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Erling Svensen, Norwegen

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Erling Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
148 
AphiaID:
126793 
Scientific:
Callionymus maculatus 
German:
Gefleckter Leierfisch 
English:
Spotted Dragonet 
Category:
Dragonets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rafinesque, 1810 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Iceland, Israel, Micronesia, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Senegal, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Isle of Man, Yemen 
Size:
3.94" - 6.3" (10cm - 16cm) 
Temperature:
53.6 °F - 80.6 °F (12°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Crustaceans, Decapods, Invertebrates, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Schrimps, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-11-06 21:03:12 

Info

Rafinesque, 1810

Occurrence: Lives benthic on sandy bottoms.

Depth: 45-650 metres.

Male: ventral extended rear fin, with 4 dark, bright and bluish spots.

Female: first dorsal fin is black.

Diet: small bottom invertebrates, worms, snails and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Callionymus cithara Valenciennes, 1837
Callionymus maculates Rafinesque, 1810 (misspelling)
Callionymus maculatus atlantica Ninni, 1934
Callyonimus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 (misspelling)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss