Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Callionymus gardineri Longtail dragonet

Callionymus gardineriis commonly referred to as Longtail dragonet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfgang Krutz, Bali

Copyright Wolfgang Krutz


Courtesy of the author Wolfgang Krutz, Bali . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7072 
AphiaID:
219767 
Scientific:
Callionymus gardineri 
German:
Leierfisch 
English:
Longtail Dragonet 
Category:
Dragonets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > gardineri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Regan, 1908 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Comores, India, Indian Ocean, Mozambique, South-Africa, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 11.02" (28 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Decapods, Invertebrates, Predatory, Schrimps, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-26 19:26:08 

Info

Regan, 1908

Synonyms:
Callionymus maldivensis Regan, 1908
Calliurichthys gardineri (Regan, 1908)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Wolfgang Krutz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfgang Krutz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss