Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Callionymus simplicicornis Simple-spined dragonet

Callionymus simplicicornisis commonly referred to as Simple-spined dragonet. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Piero Malaer, Schweiz

Foto: Straße von Lembeh, Sulawesi, Indonesien

25.07.2011
Courtesy of the author Piero Malaer, Schweiz Copyright Piero Malaer Please visit www.istockphoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11721 
AphiaID:
273226 
Scientific:
Callionymus simplicicornis 
German:
Leierfisch 
English:
Simple-spined Dragonet 
Category:
Dragonets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > simplicicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1837 
Occurrence:
Alor, American Samoa, Cook Islands, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Micronesia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Samoa, Sulawesi, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 84.2 °F (25°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-11 18:36:59 

Info

Callionymus simplicornis inhabits sand bottoms of subtidal reef flats to a depth of at least 40 m in deep lagoons and outer reef slopes.
The dragonet feed on small benthic invertebrates.
Usually this species buries itself in the sand and only comes out to feed or during courtship.

Synonyms:
Callionymus xanthosemeion (Fowler, 1925)
Calliurichthys xanthosemeion Fowler, 1925)
Pseudocalliurichthys simplicicornis (Valenciennes, 1837)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reef Fishes of the Phoenix Islands, Central Pacific Ocean (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Female

Foto: Straße von Lembeh,  Sulawesi, Indonesien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss