Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Callionymus filamentosus Blotchfin dragonet

Callionymus filamentosusis commonly referred to as Blotchfin dragonet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Eilat, Israel, Rotes Meer (2019)


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13391 
AphiaID:
126791 
Scientific:
Callionymus filamentosus 
German:
Leierfisch 
English:
Blotchfin Dragonet 
Category:
Dragonets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Callionymus (Genus) > filamentosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1837 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Eritrea, Suez-Kanal, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Bahrain, China, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Flores, Greece, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Lessepsian migrant, Maumere, Mozambique, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Socotra Arch, Sumatra, Syrian Arab Republic, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Timor Sea, Turkey, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 350 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
17,9 °F - 27,9 °F (17,9°C - 27,9°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Invertebrates, Isopods, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-30 16:47:34 

Info

Synonyms:
Callionymus filentosus Valenciennes, 1837
Repomucenus filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Callionymus haifae Fowler & Steinitz, 1956
Callionymus stigmapteron Smith, 1963
Calliurichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1837)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Flickr Homepage Rafi Amar (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss