Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Chromis dasygenys Blue-spotted chromis

Chromis dasygenysis commonly referred to as Blue-spotted chromis. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Foto: KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Süd-Afrika


Courtesy of the author Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9300 
AphiaID:
212822 
Scientific:
Chromis dasygenys 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Blue-spotted Chromis 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > dasygenys (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1935 
Occurrence:
East Africa, Mozambique, South-Africa, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Carrion, Invertebrates, Sea weed, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-13 19:31:17 

Info

(Fowler, 1935)

Synonym:
Abudefduf dasygenys Fowler, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis dasygenys (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishwise Pro von Denis & Sally Polack (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Foto: KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Süd-Afrika
1
Copyright Dennis Polack, Foto: KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Süd-Afrika
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss