Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Chromis analis Yellow chromis, Yellow Puller

Chromis analisis commonly referred to as Yellow chromis, Yellow Puller. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1509 
AphiaID:
212814 
Scientific:
Chromis analis 
German:
Gelber Riffbarsch 
English:
Yellow Chromis, Yellow Puller 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > analis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Australia, Bali, Banda Sea, Bunaken, China, Corea, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lesser Sunda Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, West Papua , Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 144 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-11 20:55:10 

Info

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonyms:
Heliases analis Cuvier, 1830
Heliases macrochir Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Chromis (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

Chromis analis (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2
yellow Chromis (Chromis analis) and Niphatid Sponge (Gelliodes fibulata) Tanjung, Bunaken Island, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009
1
Chromis analis, Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
J.E. Randall, Foto von den Philippinen
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.05.05#1
Western Pacific to N.W.Australia; 18 cm; rare
Japanese specimens with a white tail (photo); easy to keep
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss