Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chromis flavicauda Cobalt chromis

Chromis flavicaudais commonly referred to as Cobalt chromis. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Raphael M. Macieira, Brasilien

Copyright Raphael M. Macieira, Foto Ilhas Rasas, Brasilien


Courtesy of the author Raphael M. Macieira, Brasilien Copyright by Raphael M. Macieira, Brazil

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8027 
AphiaID:
273725 
Scientific:
Chromis flavicauda 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Cobalt Chromis 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > flavicauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Bermuda, Brazil 
Sea depth:
50 - 61 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-08-03 08:38:07 

Info

(Günther, 1880)

Synonym:
Chromis bermudae Nichols, 1920
Heliastes flavicauda Günther, 1880

Adults inhabit offshore reefs on relatively level bottoms, often covered with coralline algae rhodoliths.
Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis flavicauda (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss