Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chromis chromis Damselfish

Chromis chromisis commonly referred to as Damselfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Mönchsfisch (Chromis chromis) Jungtier

Mönchsfisch (Chromis chromis), Jungtiere Kroatien, Mittelmeer © Dr. Wolfgang Strickling


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2535 
AphiaID:
127000 
Scientific:
Chromis chromis 
German:
Mittelmeer-Mönchsfisch 
English:
Damselfish 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > chromis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Benin, Ghana, Tunesien, Russland, West Sahara, Straße von Gibralta, Algeria, Angola, Azores, Cameroon, Congo, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Israel, Madeira, Morocco, Nigeria, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, the Canary Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 77 °F (24°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-07-21 12:54:37 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Form small shoals in midwater above or near rocky reefs or above seagrass meadows. Feed on small planktonic or benthic animals.

Synonyms:
Chromis castanea Cuvier, 1814
Chromis mediteranea Cloquet, 1817
Heliastes castanea (Cuvier, 1814)
Heliastes chromis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sparus chromis Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis chromis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Mönchsfisch (Chromis chromis) Jungtier
1

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Christian Coudre, Frankeich
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Chromis chromis - Mittelmeer Mönchsfisch
1
Chromis chromis
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 22.07.08#1
Daniel Heerz übermittelte mir folgenden Text:

Ich pflege den Mittelmeer Mönchsfisch in einem kleinen Schwarm und kenne weitere Mittelmeerliebhaber die die Art seit Jahren ebenfalls pflegen. Bei allen Tieren, auch denen, die ich beim Tauchen sehe, kann eine maximale Endgröße von ca. 10cm angegeben werden, vgl. auch die Unterwasseraufnahme aus Dalmatien/Primosten von mir. Die Jungfische sind wunderschön strahlend blau gefärbt und verlieren die schöne Jugendfärbung mit 3-4cm. Die Haltung gelingt einfach. Eine Aquariengröße von ca. 200L ist ausreichend. Die Art liebt feines Futter und gelangt nur über Eigenimporte nach Deutschland.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss