Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Chromis limbata Apollo Damselfish

Chromis limbatais commonly referred to as Apollo Damselfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen . Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1290 
AphiaID:
127001 
Scientific:
Chromis limbata 
German:
Azoren-Riffbarsch, Azores Chromis  
English:
Apollo Damselfish 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > limbata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Ghana, Benin, Azores, Brazil, Cameroon, Congo, East-Atlantic Ocean, Equatorial Guinea, Madeira, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, the Canary Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, Togo, West Africa 
Sea depth:
5 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
66.2 °F - 82.4 °F (19°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-26 15:43:08 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1833)

Synonyms:
Heliases limbatus Valenciennes, 1833
Heliazes marginatus Valenciennes, 1843

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis limbata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss