Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Chromis albomaculata White-spotted chromis

Chromis albomaculatais commonly referred to as White-spotted chromis. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Kerama Islands, Japan


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8609 
AphiaID:
273707 
Scientific:
Chromis albomaculata 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
White-spotted Chromis 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > albomaculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kamohara, 1960 
Occurrence:
Japan, Okinawa, Philippines, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
12 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Copepods, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-05 13:13:01 

Info

Kamohara, 1960

Synonym:
Chromis albomaculatus Kamohara, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis albomaculata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Young Purple Chromis albomaculata Are Deepwater Darlings (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Kerama Islands, Japan
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss