Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Acropora intermedia Acropora intermedia

Acropora intermediais commonly referred to as Acropora intermedia. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

David Obura, http://corals.cordioea.info




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8735 
AphiaID:
207035 
Scientific:
Acropora intermedia 
German:
Kleinpolyipge Steinkoralle 
English:
Acropora Intermedia 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > intermedia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brook, ), 1891 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Comores, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
24,5 °F - 26,5 °F (24,5°C - 26,5°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-09 18:31:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acropora intermedia are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acropora intermedia, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acropora intermedia, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Brook, 1891)

Very special thanks for the first three photos of Acropora intermedia to Dr. David Obura from Kenya, Africa.

Acropora intermedia is found in most subtidal reef areas in a depth range of 0 - 18 meters.

Synonyms:
Acropora eminens von Marenzeller, 1907
Acropora vanderhorsti Hoffmeister, 1925
Madrepora intermedia Brook, 1891
Madrepora repens Rehberg, 1892

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora intermedia (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage David Obura (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Staghorn Corals of the World, Acropora Catalog von Dr. Paul Muir & Dr. Carden Wallace (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

David Obura, http://corals.cordioea.info
1
David Obura, http://corals.cordioea.info
1
David Obura, http://corals.cordioea.info
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss