Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Acropora microphthalma Small Staghorn species

Acropora microphthalmais commonly referred to as Small Staghorn species. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Acropora microphthalma (c) by Whitecorals.de




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1322 
AphiaID:
207046 
Scientific:
Acropora microphthalma 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Small Staghorn Species 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > microphthalma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, American Samoa, Australia, Chile, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, Palau, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:51:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora microphthalma is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora microphthalma, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Similar Species: Acropora microphthalma is readily confused with other Acropora if these develop staghorn-like growth-forms. It is closest to A. copiosa and sturdy forms of A. parilis, the latter being distinguished by having widely spaced, elongate radial corallites. See also A. horrida, A. vaughani and A. exquisita.

Synonym: Acropora inermis (Brook, 1891)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1
Acropora microphthalma   (c) by Whitecorals.de
1
Acropora inermis  “From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss