Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Acropora aspera Acropora aspera or Green Staghorn Coral

Acropora asperais commonly referred to as Acropora aspera or Green Staghorn Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
620 
AphiaID:
207011 
Scientific:
Acropora aspera 
German:
Geweihkoralle 
English:
Acropora Aspera Or Green Staghorn Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > aspera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, Central Pazific, Christmas Islands, East China Sea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
0 - 65 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-28 19:30:14 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora aspera is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora aspera, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Similar Species: Acropora ocellata, which has longer branches and more elongate radial corallites. See also A. chesterfieldensis and A. bushyensis.

Synonyms:
Acropora hebes (Dana, 1846)
Acropora yaeyamaensis Eguchi & Shirai, 1977
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) aspera Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Eumadrepora) manni Quelch, 1886
Madrepora (Lepidocyathus) cribripora Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Lepidocyathus) hebes Dana, 1846
Madrepora (Lepidocyathus) hebes var. labiosa Brook, 1893
Madrepora aspera Dana, 1846
Madrepora cribripora Dana, 1846
Madrepora hebes Dana, 1846
Madrepora hebes var. labiosa Brook, 1893
Madrepora manni Quelch, 1886



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss