Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Acropora hemprichii Acropora hemprichii

Acropora hemprichiiis commonly referred to as Acropora hemprichii. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Acropora hemprichii (c) by Whitecorals.de




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4061 
AphiaID:
288207 
Scientific:
Acropora hemprichii 
German:
Hemprichs Geweihkoralle, Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Acropora Hemprichii 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > hemprichii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ehrenberg, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Australia, Comores, Egypt, India, Indian Ocean, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritania, Mayotte, Mozambique, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Rodriguez, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
15 - 25 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 39.37" (25cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Dustfood , Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-19 10:04:29 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acropora hemprichii are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acropora hemprichii, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acropora hemprichii, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Acropora hemprichii
(Ehrenberg, 1834)

Characters: Colonies consist of open thickets of sturdy prostrate to upright branches. They are frequently over 2 metres across and may form extensive single species stands. Axial corallites are dome-shaped and incipient axial corallites are common. Radial corallites are large and conical. They are irregularly spaced and have thick smooth walls. The coenosteum is smooth.

Colour: Commonly brown or pinkish brown.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Common.

Similar species: Acropora parahemprichii , Acropora rudis , Acropora variolosa

Synonyms:
Acropora hemprichi (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Heteropora hemprichii Ehrenberg, 1834
Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) hemprichi (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) hemprichi var. depressa Brook, 1893
Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) hemprichi var. fortis Klunzinger, 1879
Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) hemprichi var. obtusata Klunzinger, 1879
Madrepora (Rhabdocyathus) hemprichi var. variolosa Klunzinger, 1879
Madrepora hemprichi (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Madrepora hemprichi var. depressa Brook, 1893
Madrepora hemprichi var. fortis Klunzinger, 1879
Madrepora hemprichi var. obtusata Klunzinger, 1879
Madrepora hemprichi var. variolosa Klunzinger, 1879
Madrepora hemprichii (Ehrenberg, 1834)
Madrepora hemprichii var. fortis Klunzinger, 1879
Madrepora hemprichii var. obtusata Klunzinger, 1879
Madrepora hemprichii var. variolosa Klunzinger, 1879


Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Scheer and Pillai (1983), Wallace (1999). Additional identification guide: Sheppard and Sheppard (1991).

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.