Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Acropora divaricata Small Polyp Stone Coral

Acropora divaricatais commonly referred to as Small Polyp Stone Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Acropora divaricata. Ryukyu Islands, Japan. From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by M.Limberger.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1340 
AphiaID:
207106 
Scientific:
Acropora divaricata 
German:
kleinpolpypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Small Polyp Stone Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > divaricata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Kuwait, Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-09-23 20:32:09 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora divaricata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora divaricata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

(Dana, 1846)

Similar Species: Acropora solitaryensis, which has more highly fused basal branches and A. natalensis which forms prostrate colonies. See also A. nasuta and A. stoddarti.

Synonyms:
Acropora stoddarti Pillai & Scheer, 1976
Madrepora divaricata Dana, 1846
Madrepora scabrosa Quelch, 1886
Madrepora tenuispicata Studer, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora divaricata (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Acropora divaricata. Ryukyu Islands, Japan. From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.
2
Acropora divericata
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss