Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Acropora granulosa Stony Coral

Acropora granulosais commonly referred to as Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

copyright DeJong Marinelife


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
611 
AphiaID:
207093 
Scientific:
Acropora granulosa 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > granulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
8 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 18:16:43 

Captive breeding / propagation

Acropora granulosa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Acropora granulosa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Infos are from the Aims Website. Fore more Infos click to the link.

Description:
Colonies are semi-circular horizontal plates, usually less than one metre across. Plates are composed of regularly spaced horizontal branches with short inclined branchlets composed mostly of one or more axial and incipient axial corallites. Radial corallites are small and pocket-like.

Similar Species: Acropora caroliniana, which has larger, usually more tapered axial and incipient axial corallites.

Synonyms:
Madrepora clavigera Brook, 1892
Madrepora granulosa Milne Edwards, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Acropora (Genus) > Acropora granulosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 29.05.06#1
Ich habe die Koralle in relativ starker Strömung! Allerdings wie schon erwähnt im Intervall. Wächst gut wenn genug Beleuchtung und Ströumung! Muss anmerken wenn die beiden genannten Komponenten stimmen wächst Sie auch in PO4 u. NO3 hochwertigen Wasser bei mir jedenfalls. Sehr anpassungsfähig!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss