Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Parablennius intermedius Horned Blenny, False Tasmanian Blenny

Parablennius intermediusis commonly referred to as Horned Blenny, False Tasmanian Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey

A Horned Blenny, Parablennius intermedius, at Narooma Wharf, New South Wales. Source: Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey. License: CC BY Attribution


Courtesy of the author Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8683 
AphiaID:
273130 
Scientific:
Parablennius intermedius 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Horned Blenny, False Tasmanian Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Parablennius (Genus) > intermedius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby, ), 1915 
Occurrence:
Australia, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Queensland (Australia), Solomon Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
59.72 °F - 77.36 °F (15.4°C - 25.2°C) 
Food:
Algae, Invertebrates 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-29 16:15:27 

Info

(Ogilby, 1915)

Synonyms:
Blennius intermedius Ogilby, 1915
Pictiblennius iredalei Whitley, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Parablennius (Genus) > Parablennius intermedius (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss